We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Nutex Health Q3 Earnings: Can Cost Savings Offset Revenue Risks?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NUTX's Q3 earnings are pegged at $5.53 per share, with revenues of $216.9M, down 19% year over year.
NUTX's rising patient volumes and improved hospital utilization may support growth amid reimbursement risks.
Lower arbitration costs could boost NUTX's profits, while new hospital openings pose staffing and cost risks.
Nutex Health (NUTX - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, after market close. The hospital operator entered the third quarter with strong patient volume growth and improving arbitration-related expenses. Nutex's operating trends and lower arbitration costs support a constructive view of its underlying business momentum in the third quarter. However, revenues must have remained sensitive to reimbursement timing.
Investors should monitor patient volumes, revenue per visit, collection trends, arbitration-related expenses and the pace of new hospital openings when evaluating the third-quarter results.
NUTX shares have gained 23.8% during the three months ended Sept. 30, 2026, outperforming the industry’s 5.7% growth and the S&P 500 Index's 1.6% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the last reported quarter, the company’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 82.13%.
Consensus Estimate
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $5.53 per share, implying a decline of 28.7% year over year. The consensus mark for revenues is pinned at $216.90 million, suggesting a 19% decline.
Quarterly Drivers and Challenges
Revenues are likely to have remained subdued in the third quarter, continuing the trend observed in the previous quarter. Second-quarter revenues declined 13.6% year over year to $210.8 million, partly reflecting the unusually favorable collection adjustments recorded in the prior-year period. Although revenue per visit is likely to have remained stable around historical levels, fluctuations in reimbursement and collection estimates might have more than offset the benefit.
Hospital visits increased 9.6% year over year, while same-hospital visits rose 6.3% during the second quarter. Management attributed the improvement to internal investments, physician relationships and efforts to retain patients for higher-acuity inpatient care. These initiatives should have supported revenue growth and improved the revenue mix in the third quarter. Moreover, expanded diagnostic and procedural capabilities, including endoscopy services, are likely to have strengthened hospital utilization.
Arbitration-related costs should have been another important earnings driver. The company renegotiated its HaloMD agreement and benefited from lower federal dispute-resolution fees during the second quarter. Management expects these changes to have reduced normalized contract-service costs by approximately 25% to 30%, assuming current arbitration metrics continue. The changes should have boosted profitability during the third quarter, although the benefits depend on continued collection performance.
The quarterly results are likely to reflect execution risks as NUTX expands its hospital network. Three new facilities were expected to open during the second half of 2026, creating additional growth opportunities. However, effective staffing, network ramp-up and cost management may have weighed on NUTX’s bottom line.
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Nutex this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. This is not the case here, as you will see below.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Some stocks worth considering from the broader medical space are Glaukos (GKOS - Free Report) , Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .
Glaukos, currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1, reported third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of 47 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 491.67%. Revenues of $211 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.99%.
Glaukos has an estimated earnings growth rate of 268.8% for 2027. GKOS’ earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 138.6%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.23, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.87%. Revenues of $4.98 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.81%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 1.1%. BDX’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%.
Globus Medical, carrying a Zacks Rank of 2 at present, reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $790 million missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.35%.
Globus Medical has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. GMED’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.88%.
Image: Bigstock
Nutex Health Q3 Earnings: Can Cost Savings Offset Revenue Risks?
Key Takeaways
Nutex Health (NUTX - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, after market close. The hospital operator entered the third quarter with strong patient volume growth and improving arbitration-related expenses. Nutex's operating trends and lower arbitration costs support a constructive view of its underlying business momentum in the third quarter. However, revenues must have remained sensitive to reimbursement timing.
Investors should monitor patient volumes, revenue per visit, collection trends, arbitration-related expenses and the pace of new hospital openings when evaluating the third-quarter results.
NUTX shares have gained 23.8% during the three months ended Sept. 30, 2026, outperforming the industry’s 5.7% growth and the S&P 500 Index's 1.6% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the last reported quarter, the company’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 82.13%.
Consensus Estimate
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $5.53 per share, implying a decline of 28.7% year over year. The consensus mark for revenues is pinned at $216.90 million, suggesting a 19% decline.
Quarterly Drivers and Challenges
Revenues are likely to have remained subdued in the third quarter, continuing the trend observed in the previous quarter. Second-quarter revenues declined 13.6% year over year to $210.8 million, partly reflecting the unusually favorable collection adjustments recorded in the prior-year period. Although revenue per visit is likely to have remained stable around historical levels, fluctuations in reimbursement and collection estimates might have more than offset the benefit.
Hospital visits increased 9.6% year over year, while same-hospital visits rose 6.3% during the second quarter. Management attributed the improvement to internal investments, physician relationships and efforts to retain patients for higher-acuity inpatient care. These initiatives should have supported revenue growth and improved the revenue mix in the third quarter. Moreover, expanded diagnostic and procedural capabilities, including endoscopy services, are likely to have strengthened hospital utilization.
Arbitration-related costs should have been another important earnings driver. The company renegotiated its HaloMD agreement and benefited from lower federal dispute-resolution fees during the second quarter. Management expects these changes to have reduced normalized contract-service costs by approximately 25% to 30%, assuming current arbitration metrics continue. The changes should have boosted profitability during the third quarter, although the benefits depend on continued collection performance.
The quarterly results are likely to reflect execution risks as NUTX expands its hospital network. Three new facilities were expected to open during the second half of 2026, creating additional growth opportunities. However, effective staffing, network ramp-up and cost management may have weighed on NUTX’s bottom line.
Nutex Health Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Nutex Health Inc. price-eps-surprise | Nutex Health Inc. Quote
What the Zacks Model Unveils for NUTX
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Nutex this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. This is not the case here, as you will see below.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: Nutex currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Some stocks worth considering from the broader medical space are Glaukos (GKOS - Free Report) , Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .
Glaukos, currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1, reported third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of 47 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 491.67%. Revenues of $211 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.99%.
Glaukos has an estimated earnings growth rate of 268.8% for 2027. GKOS’ earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 138.6%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.23, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.87%. Revenues of $4.98 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.81%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 1.1%. BDX’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%.
Globus Medical, carrying a Zacks Rank of 2 at present, reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $790 million missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.35%.
Globus Medical has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. GMED’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.88%.